close [X]

Boys Cross Country Records

Boys XC Invitational and Team Championships (1996-2016)

Year Invitational/Championship Won
1996 Indianapolis City Meet
1999 Pendleton Heights Invitational
2000 Pendleton Heights Invitational
2003 Westfield “Candy Bar” Invitational
2005 Brown County Eagle Classic (AA-Big Class and Overall)
2005 New Prairie Invitational (AA-Middle Class)
2006 Plainfield HK
2006 Pendleton Heights Invitational
2006 Marion Invitational
2006 Bedford North Lawrence Invitational
2007 Pendleton Heights Invitational
2012 Pendleton Heights Invitational
2012 Flashrock Invitational Division
2013 Pendleton Heights Invitational

Top Five Boys Times by Class


Name

Time

Year

SENIOR

1

Zach Gromer

16:04.7

2006

2

Doug Higgins

16:13

2003

3

Ryan Lawson

16:15.5

1996

4

Dean Meacham

16:20

2001

5

Chad Horty

16:23

2004

JUNIOR

1

Mike Sobecki

16:23

2005

2

Doug Higgins

16:34

2002

3

Sean McGuire

16:41.3

2006

4

Dave Schrader

16:44

2016

5

Jeff Sedam

16:48

2002

5

Zach Gromer

16:48

2005

SOPHOMORE

1

Nick Perkins

15:55.17

2016

2

Mike Sobecki

16:43

2004

3

Alex Schoettle

16:44

2007

4

Jason Taulman

16:56.4

2006

5

Zach Gromer

17:00

2004

FRESHMEN

1

Nick Perkins

17:08

2015

2

Zach Zobel

17:27

2005

3

Nathan Schoettle

17:29

2011

4

Chris Figueroa

17:34

2016

5

Alex Schoettle

17:36

2006

Rebels Top 20 for 5000 Meters

Name

Time

Year

1

Nick Perkins

15:55.17

2016

2

Zach Gromer

16:04

2006

3

David Farris

16:11

1984

4

Doug Higgins

16:13

2003

5

Ryan Lawson

16:15

1996

6

Derek Elliot

16:17

1985

7

Dean Meacham

16:20

2001

8

Chad Horty

16:23

2004

8

Mike Sobecki

16:23

2005

10

Sean McGuire

16:25

2007

11

Daniel Camden

16:29

2003

12

Brandon Strange

16:30

1998

13

Kyle Owens

16:33

2006

13

Austin O'Gara

16:33

2013

15

Neil O'Brien

16:36

2016

16

Alex Schoettle

16:37

2009

17

Doug Wyciskalla

16:38

1991

18

Thomas Abell

16:39

2005

19

Jim Elias

16:42

1982

19

Andy Bauer

16:42

2013

Top 20 Team Time Averages (1996-2016)

Meet (Date)

Time

Team Members

1

Regional (10/14/06) @ Central State

16:32.5

Gromer, Sobecki, Owens, McGuire, Hoagland

2

County (9/30/06) @Brebeuf Jesuit

16:44.8

Gromer, Sobecki, Owens, McGuire, Taulman

3

Marion Invitational (9/2/06) @ Indiana Wesleyan

16:48.1

Gromer, Owens, Sobecki, Taulman, Hoagland

4

Westfield Invitational (9/20/03) at Noblesville Elem.

16:49.8

Higgins, Sedam, Camden, Horty, T. Abell

4

Sectional (10/10/06) @ Ben Davis

16:49.8

Sobecki, Owens, McGuire, Gromer, Hoagland

6

All-Catholic (9/14/13) @ Guerin Catholic

16:50.4

O'Gara, Bauer, Ray, W. Dearing, Ajamie

7

Golden Bear Invitational (9/24/16) @ Blue River

16:51.6

Perkins, O'Brien, Schrader, Gibson, Figueroa

8

Regional (10/15/05) @ Central State

16:52.4

Sobecki, T. Abell, Gromer, Owens, Velez

9

Semi-State (10/21/06) @ Central State

16:54.5

Gromer, Owens, Sobecki, Hoagland, Taulman

10

Cathedral dual (10/8/03) @ Southeastway

16:54.8

Higgins, Sedam, Camden, Horty, T. Abell

11

Perry Meridian/Bishop Chatard (10/1/03) @SEWay

16:55.4

Higgins, Sedam, Camden, Horty, T. Abell

12

Pendleton Heights Invitational (8/18/03)

16:56.0

Higgins, Sedam, Camden, Horty, T. Abell

13

Regional (10/18/03) @ Southeastway

16:58.2

Higgins, Sedam, Camden, Horty, T. Abell

14

Pendleton Heights Invitational (8/23/06)

16:59.2

Sobecki, Owens, Gromer, McGuire, Hoagland

15

Southport Invitational (9/27/03) at Southeastway

16:59.6

Higgins, Sedam, Camden, Horty, T. Abell

16

Bedford North Lawrence Invitational (9/28/13)

17:00.4

O'Gara, Ray, Bauer, W. Dearing, Ajamie

17

Cathedral dual (10/6/04) @ Southeastway

17:00.8

Horty, Sobecki, T. Abell, Owens, Gromer

18

Brown County Eagle Classic (9/9/06)

17:01.0

Gromer, Sobecki, Taulman, McGuire, Owens

19

Pendleton Heights Invitational (8/24/05)

17:01.2

T. Abell, Sobecki, Gromer, Velez, Owens

20

Semi-State (10/25/03) at Southeastway

17:03.2

Camden, Sedam, Horty, T. Abell, Barkman

1996-2016 Team Stats

Year

Team Time

sub 18:00

sub 17:00

s/p Co.

s/p Sect.

s/p Reg.

s/p S.S.

1996

17:39.0

4

1

n/a

93/4th

178/6th

DNQ

1997

18:19.8

1

1

n/a

164/6th

DNQ

DNQ

1998

17.39.4

4

1

n/a

144/5th

262/10th

DNQ

1999

17:30.8

5

0

261/9th

122/4th

249/10th

DNQ

2000

17:41.8

5

0

272/10th

108/3rd

194/7th

DNQ

2001

17:37.0

5

1

231/10th

99/4th

196/8th

DNQ

2002

17:15.6

6

2

227/10th

92/3rd

194/8th

DNQ

2003

16:49.6

6

4

178/7th

58/3rd

117/5th

417/17th

2004

17:00.8

9

2

200/7th

80/3rd

146/5th

384/15th

2005

16:52.4

10

3

170/6th

86/4th

129/4th

371/16th

2006

16:32.5

10

6

100/3rd

69/3rd

109/4th

292/12th

2007

17:05.2

7

3

150/6th

73/3rd

76/3rd

396/15th

2008

17:24.4

6

2

243/11th

105/3rd

138/4th

432/16th

2009

17:34.6

7

1

355/13th

104/3rd

138/4th

565/19th

2010

17:51.6

3

0

397/12th

131/4th

181/7th

DNQ

2011

17:25.4

11

1

283/10th

99/4th

136/4th

498/19th

2012

17:09.6

9

2

194/7th

63/2nd

81/3rd

403/15th

2013

16:50.4

6

4

Cancelled

79/3rd

75/2nd

364/13th

2014

17:22.0

8

1

199/7th

108/4th

120/4th

424/15th

2015

17:33.0

5

0

336/12th

120/4th

150/6th

DNQ

2016

16:51.6

6

3

257/11th

129/5th

114/5th

438/18th

Today's Events