close [X]

Band Award Winners

2015-16 Band Awards

Roncalli Band OutstandingĀ  BandĀ  Member Luke Dow, Maggie Glowinski, Matt McKay
Roncalli Band Outstanding Senior Spencer Grow
Roncalli Band Outstanding Junior Madeline Brown
Roncalli Band Outstanding Sophomore Sam Hansen
Roncalli Band Outstanding Freshman Nick Golab
Roncalli Band Most Improved Senior Mark Jones
Roncalli Band Most Improved Junior Yan Yan
Roncalli Band Most Improved Sophomore Chris McKay
Roncalli Band Most Improved Freshman Henry Schutte
Roncalli Band Band Aide Award Lucas Firkins
Woody Herman Jazz Award Cameron Papandria
Outstanding Section Clarinets
Unsung Hero Awards Ali Fox
Practice Makes Perfect Award Justin Brown
Louis Armstrong Jazz Band Award Will Haman
John Philip Sousa Band Award Cameron Papandria
Semper Fidelis Marine Band Award Maggie Glowinski

 

John Phillip Sousa Award

The John Phillip Sousa Award is the pinnacle of achievement for high school band students. Created in 1955, the award honors the top student in a high school band and recognizes superior musicianship and outstanding dedication.

2016

Matt McKay

2015

Cameron Papandria

2014

Matthew Steadham

2012

Bryan Rainey

2011

Christian Powers

2010

Laura Horcher

2009

Kate Coveney

2008

Sara Jordan

2007

Michael Flanigan

 

Louis Armstrong Award

The highest achievement for a high school jazz band member since 1974, the Louis Armstrong Award recognizes the top student in the high school jazz band.

2016

Will Haman

2015

Nicky Marino

2014

Sarah Eastes

2013

Chris Brown

2012

Bryan Rainey

2011

Christian Powers

2010

Paul Haney

2009

Chelsea Hughey

2008

Kevin Miller

 

 

The Semper Fidelis Marine Band Award is given to a senior boy and girl from the band who most represent the ideals of the Marine Corps:  Dedication, Loyalty, Musicianship and Leadership.

  • 2005 -  Jeremy Pugh & Sarah Rosenfeld
  • 2006 -  Courtney Cooper & Adam Eakman
  • 2007 - Matt Horan & Mary Rose Brown
  • 2008 - Brendan McMahon & Amanda Horcher
  • 2009 - Ricky Benning & Brittan Stegemiller
  • 2010 - David Meyer & Rebecca Flanigan
  • 2011 - Matthew Blandford & EB Laut

The John Phillip Sousa Award is the pinnacle of achievement for high school band students.  Created in 1955, the award honors the top student in a high school band and recognizes superior musicianship and outstanding dedication.

  • 2005 - Donnie Glowinski
  • 2006 - Tracy Horan
  • 2007 - Michael Flanigan
  • 2008 - Sara Jordan
  • 2009 - Kate Coveney
  • 2010 - Laura Horcher
  • 2011 - Christian Powers

The Woody Herman Jazz Award honors outstanding students in jazz band.

  • 2005 - Julius Woods
  • 2006 - Krista Hess
  • 2007 - Kevin Miller
  • 2008 - Emily Koger
  • 2009 - Laura Horcher
  • 2010 - Jimmy Andrews
  • 2011 - Bryan Rainey 

The highest achievement for a high school jazz band member since 1974, the Louis Armstrong Award recognizes the top student in the high school jazz band.

  • 2005  - Donnie Glowinski & Manny de la Rosa
  • 2006 - Tracy Horan
  • 2007 - Matt Ragozzino
  • 2008 - Kevin Miller
  • 2009 - Chelsea Hughey
  • 2010 - Paul Haney
  • 2011 - Christian Powers

Today's Events

General (0)

No events were found.

View General Calendar

Athletics (12)

  • (V) Basketball (Boys) - Center Grove (HOME)
    Time: 7:30 pm
  • (JV) Basketball (Boys) - Center Grove (HOME)
    Time: 6:00 pm
  • (F) Basketball (Boys) - Center Grove (HOME)
    Time: 4:30 pm
  • (V) Basketball (Girls) - Bishop Chatard (AWAY)
    Time: 7:30 pm
  • (JV) Basketball (Girls) - Bishop Chatard (AWAY)
    Time: 6:00 pm
  • (V) Bowling (Girls) - Regionals (AWAY)
    Time: 9:00 am
  • (V) Gymnastics - Columbus East Invite (AWAY)
    Time: 10:00 am
  • (JV) Gymnastics - Columbus East Invite (AWAY)
    Time: 10:00 am
  • (V) Swimming and Diving (Boys) - CCC Conference Championship at Ben Davis (AWAY)
    Time: 10:00 am
  • (V) Swimming and Diving (Girls) - CCC Conference Championship @ Ben Davis (AWAY)
    Time: 10:00 am
  • (V) Wrestling - Freshman County Meet (AWAY)
    Time: 8:00 am
  • (F) Wrestling - Freshman County Meet (AWAY)
    Time: 8:00 am
View Athletics Calendar

Service (1)

  • HOPE - St. Vincent de Paul Food Pantry
    Time: 7:45 am
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (1)

  • Tabletop Game Club
    Time: 2:00 pm
View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (0)

No events were found.

View Fine Arts Calendar